Previous Winners

Past winners include:

2016: Ann (Molitor-86) and Jon (1984-86) Dunagan, Distinguished Service to God; Dr. Allan Sawyer (88-M.D.), Distinguished Service "In Every Person's World"; Jan Dargatz, Ph.D. (72), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Dr. Ron Bryce (82, 86-M.D.), Distinguished Service to the Community.

(In 2015, ORU honored 50 individuals, including more than 30 alumni, with Lifetime Global Achievement Awards as part of the university's 50th Anniversary Celebration.)

2014: Scott Howard (79), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; Mark Tennant (84), Distinguished Service to the Community; Marty Nystrom (80), Distinguished Service to God; and Amick Byram (77), Distinguished Service "In Every Person's World."

2013: Jim (83) and Tamara (Osteen-84) Graff, Distinguished Service to God; Stephen (81) and Beverly Mansfield, Distinguished Service to the Community; and Gordon (75; 78-MBA) and Linda (Birney-75) Helm, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater.

2012: Larry Stockstill (75), Distinguished Service to God; Jean Caceres-Gonzalez (83), Distinguished Service to the Community; and Richard M. Pearson (77), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater.

2011: Lisa (Herman-89) and Bill (85, 99-MA) Shuler, Distinguished Service to God; Dr. Cheri (McClendon-79, 83-MD) Schneider, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Dr. Paul Osteen (78, 82-MD), Distinguished Service to the Community.

2010: Jennifer (Votaw-83) Crow, Distinguished Service to God; Dr. Scott Cordray (83), Distinguished Service to the Community; and Dr. Ralph Fagin (70), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater.

2009: Tim Harris (83-JD), Distinguished Service to the Community; Mark (78, 80-MBA) and Paula (McGregor-77) Sterns, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Laura Pratt Nelson (88-MSN), Distinguished Service to God.

2008: David B. Black (83), Distinguished Service to God; Dr. Mitchell Duininck (85), Distinguished Service to the Community; and Mark P. Anderson (90), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater.

2007: David Barton (76), Distinguished Service to the Community; Bruce and Maria (86) Hanson, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Mathews Chacko (70-M.Div.), Distinguished Service to God.

2006: Dr. Tim Elmore (83), Distinguished Service to the Community; Tom Newman (80), Distinguished Service to God; and Tim (77, 79-MBA) and Lorrie (Peterson-77) Reiterman, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater.

2005: Bob Goodwin (70), Distinguished Service to the Community; Carrie Witham (80), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Keith Wheeler (88-M.Div.), Distinguished Service to God.

2004: Dr. Ron Lamb (69), Distinguished Service to the Community; Suzanne Behr (81), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Myles Munroe (78), Distinguished Service to God.

2003: Rick Fenimore (77;79-MBA), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; Terry Law (69), Distinguished Service to God; and Jeffrey Nutt (86), Distinguished Service to the Community.

2002: Patrice (A) and John (79) Cross, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; Dr. Alma Alford (84-Medicine), Distinguished Service to the Community; and Katie (84) and Ron (83) Luce, Distinguished Service to God.

2001: Dr. Seth Ablorh (85-Medicine), Distinguished Service to God; Dr. Glenda Payas (86-Dentistry), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; and Clifton Taulbert (71), Distinguished Service to the Community.

2000: Jim Stovall (81), Distinguished Service to the Community, and Lynette Troyer (84), Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater.

1999: Billy Joe (74;92-MA) and Sharon (Swift-76) Daugherty, Distinguished Service to God; Richard (85;92-MA) and Lindsay (Salem-A) Roberts, Distinguished Service to the Alma Mater; Dr. Mark (79;83-Medicine) and Dr. Doreen (Dennis-81;86-MBA) Babo, Distinguished Service to God; and Michael (70) and Jacquie (Martin-69) Cardone, Distinguished Service to the Community.