Visa Tips

Tips for a Successful F-1 Student Visa Interview

Adapted from Gerald A. Wunsch

  • Get all of your ORU admissions application credentials submitted early so you will have plenty of time to apply for your student visa once you are accepted into ORU.
  • Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English.
  • Interviews are generally very brief.
  • Keep answers to the officer’s questions short and to the point.
  • Do not take family members or friends with you to the interview.
  • Maintain a positive attitude: be friendly, courteous and confident that you will receive the visa.
  • Be prepared to show strong ties to your home country.
  • When preparing for your student visa interview, plan to take copies of your ORU admissions credentials. Your Financial Guarantee Form, test scores and transcripts may all be asked of you for receiving your student visa.
  • Organize your supporting documentations so that it can be logically presented without hesitation or fumbling through a briefcase.
  • Be prepared to show evidence that sufficient financial resources (at least equal to the amount indicated on the I-20) are readily available for your support.
  • Do not state that you intend to work in the United States, even temporarily, after completing your studies.
  • If you are married, especially with children, and your family is remaining behind in your own country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence.
  • Be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstance, be employed in the U.S. You must show sufficient financial resources to support dependents.
  • Be prepared to discuss what you expect to get out of your education. Know your plans. What are you going to study? Why do you want to study in that field? How do you plan to use what you learn at ORU?
  • Share information about your academic achievements, thus far, in your own country.
  • If you have had any family member complete higher education in the U.S. who has now returned to your country, mention this.
  • What are your plans upon returning to your home country when your complete your studies? The immigration official that interviews you will want “proof” that you plan to return to your home country.
  • Be prepared to address a mandatory military service if your country has one.
  • Just be honest and trust the Lord with your future!

If you are interested on further details for applying for the student visa, you can visit the following web-sites:

Student Visas: https://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html#

Visa Applications: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/forms/forms_1342.html

Visa Wait Times: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/tempvisitors_wait.php

Visa Reciprocity Tables: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html

If you are already in the U.S. on any immigration status other than the accepted visas listed above, please contact the Coordinator of International Students for change of status procedures.